Privacy and Security

Our customer privacy code is the commitment ATB makes to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of your personal information.

Privacy

ATB Financial is committed to protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Our commitment to protecting your privacy is set out in our Privacy Code. When we conduct business with you, your acknowledgment of and consent to the way ATB Financial uses your Personal Information are defined in our Privacy Statement, also known as our Personal Information Collection, Use, and Disclosure Statement. ATB Financial’s Privacy Code and Privacy Statement are designed to comply with applicable privacy legislation, including Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).

View our print-friendly full Privacy Statement — or ask for a copy at an ATB Financial branch or by calling 1-800-332-8383.

Holding data outside of Canada

ATB may transmit and store your subscriber information outside of Canada. To learn more about how this works, read our Out of Canada Statement.

Marketing Preferences

ATB follows the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (CASL). This means that we need to have your permission to keep you up to date about products, services, helpful news or other relevant information.

Our security commitment

At ATB Financial, we take security seriously. We are committed to protecting your financial information and your privacy.

 

Protect yourself from other types of fraud

At ATB Financial, we go beyond helping you find financial solutions. We also help you protect what’s already yours. Learn about some potential security threats and the services we offer to defend against them:

  • Identity theft is on the rise, but there are a number of simple, practical measures you can take to avoid becoming a victim.
  • Mastercard® Identity Check makes online shopping safer by helping to authenticate your identity before allowing MasterCard purchases.

Need help?

Our Client Care team will be happy to assist.